Glemmride Slopestyle | © Klemens König

Slopestyle 

Facts: 

The track leads over the legendary „Goaßstall“ slope onto an urban freeride course over the terrace and pool of the „5-star Hotel Alpine Palace“, to a jump over the creek and landing in front of the “Hotel Glemmtalerhof” directly at the centre of the festival.


As part of the Freeride Mountain Bike World Tour, the GlemmRide Slopestyle as an FMB Gold Event attracts riders from all over the world with the promise of providing the audience with a thrilling show.


The planning and construction of the course will once again be undertaken by Markus Hampl and the guys from Mellowpark along with some of our locals. The company responsible for the implementation of the Slopestyle course is none other than the firm Rasoulution, which guarantees a superlative Slopestyle event.

 

PROGRAMME SLOPESTYLE:

will follow soon
 

Whole festival programme

 

JUDGING & SCHEDULE


Pre-qualifying on Friday: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
Slopestylers with FMB experience and young talented riders can register with an application video under: glemmride@rasoulution.com
On Friday, 40 riders will compete against each other in the pre-qualifying round.
 

Qualifying on Saturday: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
The best 9 riders from the pre-qualifying stage go through the qualifying stage on Saturday, where they will compete against the 15 top riders.
 

Finals: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
The best 12 riders from the qualifying stage go through to the final which will take place in the evening. Here they will be able to perform their tricks in front of an audience of around 5.000 spectators.
 

 

GLEMMRIDE set riders 2019

1. Emil johansson (swe)

Age: 19

Sponsors: TREK BICYCLES | RED BULL | MAXXIS TIRES | BELL | SRAM | ROCK SHOX | INDUSTRY NINE COMPONENTRY | CHROMAG | FASTHOUSE | DOUCHEBAGS

 

 

2. Tomas lemoine (FRA)

Hometown: Marseille
Age: 22

Sponsors: CANYON BICYCLES | CONTINENTAL | MUC-OFF | NOVATEC | OAKLEY | ROCK SHOX | SDG | SRAM | KASK | AFTON | STRATOS | NC-17

 

3. Nicholi Rogatkin (USA)

Hometown: Lincoln 

Age: 23

Sponsors: SPECIALIZED BICYCLES | SRAM | ALPINESTARS | ROCK SHOX | SPANK INDUSTRIES | X DUBAI | DT SWISS | VP COMPONENTS | KALI | NINJAZ GLOVES | ERGON | MASTERS OF DIRT

 

4. Torquato Testa (ITA)

Hometown: Monza
Age: 25

Sponsors: ROSE BIKES | BLUEGRASS | INDUSTRY NINE | SCHWALBE

 

 

 

5. erik fedko (ger)

Hometown: Fröndenberg
Age: 21

Sponsors: ROSE BIKES | ALEX RIMS | RED BULL | CONTINENTAL | ROCK SHOX | SRAM | TSG

 

 

6. Dawid Godziek (POL)

Hometown: Suszek
Age: 24

Sponsors: NS BIKES | RED BULL

 

 

 

7. alex alanko (SWE)

Hometown: Djurhamn
Age: 23

Sponsors: CACHET BIKES

 

 

 

8. paul couderc (FRA)

Hometown: Lissac et Mouret
Age: 22

Sponsors: COMMENCAL BIKES

 

 

 

 

9. jakub vencl (CZE)

Hometown: Prague
Age: 29

Sponsors: ROSE BIKES | O'NEAL | RST | ALEX RIMS | AZONIC | MICHELIN

 

 

10. Lucas huppert (SUI)

Hometown: Niederweningen
Age: 18

Sponsors: TSG

 

 

 

11. Tom Isted (GBR)

Hometown: Liskeard

Age: 26

Sponsors: GT BICYCLES | FOX HEAD

 

 

 

 

 

Bernd Winkler

12. BERND WINKLER (AUT)

Hometown: Hartberg
Age: 22

 

 

 

 

13. MAX MEY (GER)

Hometown: Ingelheim
Age: 24

Sponsors: AZONIC | RST | ALEX RIMS | MAXXIS TIRES | O'NEAL

 

 

 

14. timothé bringer

Hometown: Vence
Age: 21

 

 

 

15. Nicolas terrier

Hometown: Brignais
Age: 25

Sponsors: BANSHEE

 

 

 

GLEMMRIDE Pre-quali riders 2019

  1. LOIS GARRIC (FRA)
  2. LUKAS SCHÄFER (GER)
  3. CEDRIC HUBACHER (SUI)
  4. JAN HEGEMANN (SUI)
  5. DEAN FRIEDRICH (GER)
  6. MAREK LEBEK (POL)
  7. TAMÁS GARGYA (HUN)
  8. JONATHAN KIELHORN (GER)
  9. TEODOR KOVÁC (CZE)
  10. NICOLAS KROFFIG (FRA)
  11. VINNIE JANSSENS (NED)
  12. ENZO SOUZA HABERL (AUT)
  13. FRANCK PAULIN (FRA)
  14. MAX WASSMUTH (GER)
  15. ELIE ROBERT (FRA)
  16. SINDRE HARBAK (NOR)
  17. MAX HIEMANN (GER)
  18. MARKUS SAURER (AUT)
  19. NICK SCHUBARTH (GER)
  20. VILIBALD VITEK (SVK)
  21. PETER KAISER (AUT)
  22. MARIO SAAVEDRA (CHI)
  23. IVO PASQUETTIN (ITA)
  24. JESSIE ORTEGA (FRA)
  25. MATTIS KÖNIG (GER)
  26. JONAS SONNENBERG (GER)
  27. LUDVIG ERIKSSON (SWE)
  28. BRYCE STARLING (USA)
  29. BORIS REZABEK (SLO)
  30. BIENVENIDO AQUADO ALBA (ESP)