Glemmride Slopestyle | © Klemens König

Slopestyle 

Ergebnisse Slopestyle 2018

Facts: 

The track leads over the legendary „Goaßstall“ slope onto an urban freeride course over the terrace and pool of the „5-star Hotel Alpine Palace“, to a jump over the creek and landing in front of the “Hotel Glemmtalerhof” directly at the centre of the festival.


As part of the Freeride Mountain Bike World Tour, the GlemmRide Slopestyle as an FMB Gold Event attracts riders from all over the world with the promise of providing the audience with a thrilling show.


The planning and construction of the course will once again be undertaken by Markus Hampl and the guys from Mellowpark along with some of our locals. The company responsible for the implementation of the Slopestyle course is none other than the firm Rasoulution, which guarantees a superlative Slopestyle event.

 

PROGRAMME SLOPESTYLE:

  • THURSDAY, July 12th 2018
    14:00 – 16:00 h // Registration @ Riders Lounge
    16:00 – 18:30 h // Practice Pre-Qualifying Riders
  • FRIDAY, July 13th 2018
    09:30 - 12:30 h // Practice Pre Qualifying Riders
    14:45 - 13:30 h // Practice
    14:30 - 16:30 h // Pre-Qualifying
    17:00 - 19:30 h // Practice Quali-Riders
  • SATURDAY, July 14th 2018
    11:00 - 13:30 h // Practice
    14:45 - 15:30 h // Practice
    15:30 - 17:30 h // Qualifying
    18:30 - 18:55 h // Warm-up
    19:00 - 20:15 h // Finals
    Subsequent // Award ceremony at the main stage

Whole festival programme

 

JUDGING & SCHEDULE


Pre-qualifying on Friday: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
Slopestylers with FMB experience and young talented riders can register with an application video under: glemmride@rasoulution.com
On Friday, 20 riders will compete against each other in the pre-qualifying round.
 

Qualifying on Saturday: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
The best 9 riders from the pre-qualifying stage go through the qualifying stage on Saturday, where they will compete against the 15 top riders.
 

Finals: (2 runs, the better of the 2 counts)
The best 12 riders from the qualifying stage go through to the final which will take place in the evening. Here they will be able to perform their tricks in front of an audience of around 5.000 spectators.
 

 

GLEMMRIDE set rider:

1. Nicholi Rogatkin (USA)

2. Diego Caverzasi (ITA)

3. Tomas Lemoine (FRA)

4. Erik Fedko (GER)

5. Thomas Genon (BEL)

6. Lukas Knopf (GER)

7. Simon Pagés (FRA)

8. Jakub Vencl (CZE)

9. Paul Couderc (FRA)

10. Sam Pilgrim (GBR)

11. Alex Alanko (SWE)

12. Torquato Testa (ITA)

13. Tom Isted (GBR)

14. Antonin Honoré (FRA)

15. Louis Reboul (FRA)

 

GLEMMRIDE pre-quali rider:

1. Remy Carra (FRA)

2. Franck Paulin (FRA)

3. Lucas Huppert (SUI)

4. Griffin Paulson (CAN)

5. Viktor Douhan (SWE)

6. Bernd Winkler (AUT)

7. Max Mey (GER)

8. Lois Garric (FRA)

9. Loek Quaedflieg (NED)

10. Nicolas Kroffig (FRA)

11. Elie Robert (FRA)

12. Alex Cahill (GBR)

13. Elof Lindh (SWE)

14. Robin Davis (USA)

15. Lukas Schäfer (GER)

16. Vitek Vilibald (CZE)

17. Markus Sauerer (AUT)

18. Jessie Ortega (FRA)

19. Peter Kaiser (AUT)

20. tba